TFT – Champion Cheat Sheet (Drop Rates)

Teamfight Tactics has RNG elements, so your success in the game is also influenced by your luck. There is no way to know in advance which unit you will find the most during a match, neither their origin or class.

Generally, you can build a strategy based on the following factors.

If there are already several two or three-star units of a particular champion, your chances to find additional units of the same kind are drastically reduced.

Your level is also crucial because according to it you will find a distinct amount of units with a certain gold cost. For example, if you have tier 1-2 champions that are close to reaching three stars, you should avoid leveling past 4 or 6 as the chance to find them will decrease.

Unit odds by level

Ed “SapMagic” Altorfer, senior design manager on gameplay at Riot Games and UX lead for Teamfight Tactics, shared the following picture which shows the champion pool size and the chance to draw a specific tier unit.

Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
Pool size3926211310
Level 1100%0%0%0%0%
Level 2100%0%0%0%0%
Level 365%30%5%0%0%
Level 450%35%15%0%0%
Level 537%35%25%3%0%
Level 624.5%35%30%10%0.5%
Level 720%30%33%15%2%
Level 815%25%35%20%5%
Level 910%15%35%30%10%

 

Similar Posts:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *