TFT – Champion Pool Size & Probabilities

Champion Pool Sizes

There is a fixed champion pool size for each tier which is shared among all players:

  • Tier 1: 39
  • Tier 2: 26
  • Tier 3: 21
  • Tier 4: 13
  • Tier 5: 10

These numbers represent the total copies of tier X champions that exist in the store, not the unique champions. For example, there are 39 copies of each tier 1 champion, etc.

Note: If a player is defeated or if some units are sold, the champions go back into the common pool.

You must reach at least level 5 to find tier 4 champions and level 6 for tier 5 ones. Considering the data above, upgrading a tier 4 or 5 unit to three stars is quite difficult, particularly the latter as you need nine out of the ten copies available for each champion.

Previous Champion Drop Rates

For the sake of comparison, the image and table below shows the champion pool sizes and the odds by level in June.

Tier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
Pool size3926211310
Level 1100%0%0%0%0%
Level 2100%0%0%0%0%
Level 370%30%0%0%0%
Level 455%30%15%0%0%
Level 540%30%25%5%0%
Level 629%29.5%31%10%0.5%
Level 724%28%31%15%2%
Level 820%24%31%20%5%
Level 910%19%31%30%10%
Similar Posts:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *